First State Bank of Arcadia - Arcadia, OK
14S E 651578 N 3947881
Built by First State Bank of Arcadia, this building is on the National Register of Historic Places (#80003278).

Opened for non-Indian settlement with the Land Run of 1889, the town of Arcadia became a thriving farming area, located in the rich Deep Fork basin. The railroad came through in 1903 and a commercial district was established.

In 1917, experiencing new prosperity, the First State Bank of Arcadia purchased the land on the northwest corner of First and Main and constructed this building. Sandstone was cut on a farm southwest of Arcadia and hauled to the site by horse and wagon. This simple, rectangular building was constructed which is two-story and 25 ft. by 70 ft.

A double-arched doorway at the southeast corner was the main bank entrance, with two large arched windows to either side. The arched windows on the east and south sides have brick headers with keystones. All windows have stone sills and headers.

The bank occupied this building for just two years, at which time it was sold to Benjamin Tuton and George Blake for $3,400. In 1921, Tuton bought out Blake and operated the drug store with his son, Thomas. In June of 1924, a devastating fire destroyed all of the downtown business district, with the drug store being the only remaining building still standing.

The Tuton Drug Store was operated here until 1941. The building stood vacant until 1945 when it was leased to a grocer and operated as John's Grocery Store. The building has been altered on the interior, with wallboard covering the original plaster, and the ceiling replaced. In the late 1990s the daughter of Ethel and Thomas Tuton operated an antique mall on the first floor. The building is currently the location of Chesrow Brown Real Estate.

This historic building is one block north of the famous Arcadia Round Barn, also on the Historic Register. The building lies one short block north of historic Route 66.
201 N. Main Street Arcadia, OK 73007

Current Use of Building: Real Estate Office