Fountain in Town Park, Prerov, Czech Republic
Renovated fountain from 1903 in Town Park "Michalov" in Prerov (Central Moravia).
Location: Olomoucký kraj, Czechia

In south-east part of Prerov, on the right bank of river Becva there is a national nature reserve "Zebracka", which belongs to the oldest reserves in the region.
A part of Îebraãka forest was today's MICHALOV PARK. Its history comes from the second-third of the 19th century and it was used as a place for trips and sport. The idea of rebuilding Michalov into a city park was realized in 1903. Prague's architect Franti‰ek Thomayer designed lots of flowers, exact ornaments, purls added by flowers, bushesand trees with remarkable treetops. The middle of the park was created by main flower colonnade with fountain and French flower-garden. In the center of the park was built the round fountain.
In 2001 the total reconstruction of the park started. The face of foot-paths was changed, new lighting and fencing were built, and fountain and the music pavilion were repaired.