Kay County Courthouse - Newkirk, OK
14S E 673402 N 4083442
The Kay County Courthouse was placed on the National Register of Historic Places in 1984 (#84003070).

Kay County was created in 1893. Previous to the Land Run, "K" County had been part of the Cherokee Outlet. Situated on the railroad line, Newkirk was selected to be the county seat. The first courthouse was built in 1894, and was later replaced by the current one in 1926.

This is a large, three-story, approximately rectangular stone building with a raised basement and an attic story. The attic has a hipped, tiled roof and is set back slightly from the lower floors.

The central portion of the facade has a large, porticoed entrance with six Ionic columns. The front entrance portico has two free standing and two wall mounted ornate electric lights. The basement is partly exposed and the raised first floor entrance is approached by a broad flight of stairs with metal railings. Above the columns is an ornate pediment with a raised garlanded wreath design. Four ornamental urns sit above the projected cornice. The frieze area is inscribed "KAY COUNTY COURTHOUSE."
Courthouse Square
201 S. Main Street