Raleigh Water Tower - Raleigh, NC
17S E 713209 N 3962073
Constructed in 1887, the historic Raleigh Water Tower was the first water tower built in Raleigh, North Carolina, USA. It remained in operation until 1924.
Location: North Carolina, United States

"The Raleigh Water Tower is a historic building that was the first water tower built in Raleigh, North Carolina. Constructed in 1887, the City of Raleigh relied on the tower for 37 years until it was decommissioned in 1924. Currently, the building is used as the headquarters for the North Carolina Chapter of the American Institute of Architects (AIA)., however it was recently sold to the law firm of Shirley & Adams. The NC AIA will continue to occupy the building until their new state headquarters is complete. The Raleigh Water Tower was listed on the National Register of Historic Places in 1971 and is a Raleigh Historic Landmark.

History

Before construction of the tower, most water in Raleigh came from private wells and cisterns. In the 1880s a municipal system was developed to address concerns of water quality. Water from Walnut Creek was drawn by a private company and was carried from a dam by pipes to a nearby pumping station. Water was forced by steam pumps through sand filters, and either into a reservoir on site or through pipes to the water tower downtown. A 100,000 gallon water tank sat on top of the octagonal tower. In addition, offices were housed in an attached two-story building and a stand-alone building behind the tower contained a maintenance shop.

By the beginning of the 20th century the water system was supplying the entire city, however, the increasing population of Raleigh created a need for more water supply. In 1913, the city bought the facility and built a larger dam upstream, removing the one built in 1887. By 1924 the water tower had been abandoned and its tank removed. Raleigh architect William Henley Deitrick purchased the facility in 1938 and converted the aging tower into his architectural offices. He removed the nine 12x12 inch heart pine columns that once supported the tank and created four interior floors. He connected the tower to the rear building with a walled garden courtyard. Known by local architects as “The Tower,” it became a gathering place for local architects and was the location where many buildings, such as Dorton Arena, were finalized. In 1963, the facility was deeded to the North Carolina chapter of the AIA with binding preservation covenants. The AIA renovated the site in the 1990s and will maintain the property as its state headquarters until their new headquarters is complete.

New Owners

In early October, 2010, the water tower was sold to the law firm of Shirley & Adams for $635,000. They will temporarily occupy the small building to the rear of the property until the NC AIA is able to move to their new headquarters, located a few blocks away. The law firm will maintain the exterior appearance of the building in accordance with its historic landmark status. No word yet on any interior changes, but they have said they intend to keep the impressive top floor with its view of the beams that formerly supported the water tank."

-- Source

115 W. Morgan St.