Bakersfield Amtrak Station
11S E 317633 N 3916162
The Bakersfield Amtrak Station in Bakersfield, California is the southern terminus of Amtrak's San Joaquin route operated by Amtrak California, with Thruway Motorcoach service continuing to Amtrak stations and bus stops throughout Southern California and Nevada.

The station opened with a celebration on July 4, 2000, replacing a smaller station (the second station built) 0.9 miles to the west (Jim Costa spoke and Buck Owens performed at the event). The older station, built in 1974, had one platform.

The station offers checked baggage, Amtrak Express, ticket sales, free parking, and a large air conditioned waiting room. One of the two railway platforms are sheltered, and the station also has 14 bus bays.

Of the 73 California stations served by Amtrak, Bakersfield was the sixth busiest in FY2010, boarding or detraining an average of approximately 1150 passengers daily.

Wikipedia
Is the station/depot currently used for railroad purposes?: Yes