#308 - William Craig
William Craig sign (#308) on U.S. Hwy. 95 betwee Lapwai and Culdesac.
Location: Idaho, United States

Idaho History Marker #308 about William Craig at turnout on south side of U.S. Hwy. 95 between Lapwai and Culdesac. At the William Craig Monument.
Marker Name: William Craig

Marker Type: Roadside

Marker Text:
“A bluff jolly good fellow.” He joined the rocky mountain fur trade in 1829, married a Nez Perce in 1838, and settled with the Lapwai Band in 1840. In 1850 the Oregon Donation Land Act gave free farms to pioneers who had come to Oregon territory. Craig had about the only eligible farm in Idaho (then part of Oregon) and filed a 640 acre claim here. When the Nez Perce Reservation was set up, the Indians trusted Craig and let him keep his farm.

County: Nez Perce

City: Lapwai