Killone Abbey - Ennis, County Clare, Ireland
29U E 499694 N 5850728
Ruins of former Abbey also known as the Killone Convent located south of Ennis, County Clare, Ireland.
Location: Munster, Ireland

"Killone Abbey, situated on the banks of Killone Lake some 3 miles south of Ennis, County Clare, was an Augustinian nunnery founded in 1190 by Donal Mor O'Brien, King of Thomond and Munster and dedicated to Saint John.

The ruins of the abbey, accessible through land used for grazing cattle, are located in the grounds of Newhall House, and include substantial remains of the abbey church together with a crypt. A narrow (and somewhat restrictive) stone stairway leads between the altar and the east window to a ledge atop the remains of the south wall of the church, where an overview of the grounds may be seen with care (there being no safety features incorporated)." - Wikipedia

The abbey underwent considerable alteration during the 14th and 15th centuries. The abbey was abandoned during the 17th century and has fallen into ruins since then. The abbey is listed as an Irish National Monument. The abbey church is surrounded by a cemetery with marked graves dating from 1707 to current years. Nearby is the St. John's Holy Well.

Access to the abbey involves a walk of about a kilometer each way along a well defined track. Parking is available in the vicinity of N 52° 47.961 W 009° 00.576

Further information about the abbey is available at this website particularily the link labeled General description.