Ohio Statehouse - Columbus, OH
17S E 329207 N 4425363
Construction on the Ohio Statehouse began in 1839 and was completed in 1857 in the Greek Revival architectural style. It was added to the U.S. National Register of Historic Places in 1972.
Location: Ohio, United States

"The Ohio Statehouse is located on Capitol Square, a 10 acre (40,000 m²) plot of land donated by four prominent Columbus landowners. The Statehouse stands upon foundations 18 feet (5 m) deep, built in part by prisoners sentenced to hard labor.

The Statehouse features a central recessed porch with a colonnade of a forthright and primitive Greek Doric mode, built of Columbus limestone that was quarried on the west banks of the Scioto River. A broad and low central pediment supports the windowed astylar drum, referred to as a Cupola, which contains an occulus that lights the interior rotunda.

Unlike many U.S. state capitol buildings, the Ohio Statehouse owes little to the architecture of the United States Capitol. It was designed and built before the U.S. Capitol was enlarged to its present form, with the large white dome that would become ubiquitous on government buildings in America.

The Ohio Statehouse has been hailed as a supreme example of Greek Revival style. It is not patterned on one single building, but is a combination of stylistic elements from Greek sources, melded with contemporary needs and functions. The cupola shows direct inspiration from the Tholos of Delphi, a circular temple built around 360 BC. The Parthenon of Athens also is a profound influence. No ancient Greek building would have contained windows, but they were a major part of Greek Revival for a more practical reason: in the days before electric light, sunlight was the major source of illumination.

The ceremonial offices of the Governor, Lieutenant Governor, Treasurer, and Auditor are located on the first floor of the building. The removal of the Governor's working office to the Vern Riffe Center for Government and the Arts. located across High Street from the Statehouse, was originally a temporary step taken while the historic building was undergoing an extensive restoration and upgrading. At the completion of the project the sitting Governor, George Voinovich preferred the larger, more modern space and did not return to the Statehouse office except for occasional ceremonial use. Voinovich's successor Bob Taft used the historical Governor's Office in a similar way. Current Governor Ted Strickland, however, stated during his 2006 election campaign his intention to use the Statehouse office on a regular basis. Strickland sees the presence of the Governor in a building where the Legislature also works as both symbolic and practical examples of how the branches of government relate to each other.

The Ohio General Assembly chambers are on the second floor. Although in appearance and general layout they are quite close to original appearance of the building, they have been modernized in many ways to improve the day to day work of the law making process. Modern information and communication capabilities have been added.

The Atrium, which connects the Statehouse with the Senate Building, is a large open space which hosts government functions and ceremonies as well as various meetings and events. It is constructed of the same limestone as the two adjoining buildings."

-- Source

The Ohio Statehouse is open Monday through Friday, 7 a.m. to 6 p.m.; Saturday & Sunday, 11 a.m. to 5 p.m.; closed holidays. Free guided tours are offered Monday through Friday on the hour from 10 a.m. until 3 p.m., and on Saturdays and Sundays from noon until 3 p.m.

1 Capitol Square
Columbus, OH USA