La Grande Halle - La Vilette, France
Old Market that is used now for expositions, parties, concerts
Location: Île-de-France, France

In 1855, baron Haussmann decided to replace Poissy, Sceaux and Rue Couchin markets for a unique one. Located in Saint-Dennis and l'Ourcq intersection canals that land covered about 50 hectares south of slaughterhouses which separated the l'Ourcq canal spanned by a bridge. A railway connects to five lanes at the belt line for the landing of livestock and meat board. In 1862, the fountain of lions Simon Richard para built in 1811 for the Place du Chateau d'Eau (now Place de la Republic) took place in the courtyard. Four and large sheds designed by Baltard are inaugurated October 20, 1867.
Qui a placé ce repère historique ? / Who placed this historical marker ?:
Histoire de Paris