Dale Tooley - Denver, CO
Dale Tooley was an innovative and aggressive for Denver for many years.
Location: Colorado, United States

The plaque reads:

Dale Tooley, a Colorado native & University of Colorado graduate served as Denver's District Attorney from 1973 to 1983. Dedicated to serving the Denver community throughout his lifetime, Dale championed passage of over 100 pieces of legislation to bring about much needed reforms in the criminal justice legal system. He established standards for the decent treatment of victims & witnesses & created Denver's Victim Compensation Program, leading to the enactment of a statewide program. Tooley created preemptive programs, such as Neighborhood Watch, Rape Prevention, Juvenile Diversion & Colorado's first Domestic Violence Unit. He granted discretion to his attorneys, insisting their guiding star be justice. Not merely convictions. He pioneered hiring diversity in the Denver District Attorney's Office, increasing minority staffing from three to over 50 percent during his eleven year tenure. Most importantly he championed the commitment to strive for justice--locally, nationally & globally.

I vividly remember Dale Tooley, who also unsuccessfully ran for Mayor of Denver. More information about Tooley Plaza and Dale Tooley may be found at (visit link) .
Group or Groups Responsible for Placement:
City and County of Denver