Mary Baker Eddy
Mary Baker Eddy - Concord
Location: New Hampshire, United States

The text on this marker reads "While living at her "Pleasant View" home (1892-1908) once on this site, Mrs. Eddy founded the First Church of Christ, Scientist, in Boston, Mass., headquarters of the Christian Science movement. From "Pleasant View", some six miles from her birthplace in Bow, she guided its worldwide activities and gained fame as a religious leader and writer. The buildings erected on this site in 1927 served as a home for retired Christian Science practitioners and nurses until 1975."

The building now serves as the Pleasant View Nursing Home.
Marker Name: Mary Baker Eddy