Igreja de São Tiago (S. Tiago Church) - [Évora, Portugal]
PT: Friso na Igreja de S. Tiago EN: Frieze at S. Tiago Church
Location: Évora, Portugal

Igreja de São Tiago (S. Tiago Church)

The church of St. Tiago is located in Largo Alexandre Herculano, parish of Santo Antão, in Évora. It was the site of an ancient parish in the city, abolished in 1840.
Although dating back to more remote times, the church of St. Tiago was rebuilt in the seventeenth century, but retaining some vestiges of Manueline as example the battlements are still visible in the south wing of the temple. The interior, a nave is decorated in deep taste of the baroque era. The dome is covered with frescoes, while the side walls are lined with tile panels designed by the famous ceramist Gabriel del Barco, representing biblical scenes.

A igreja de São Tiago fica situada no Largo Alexandre Herculano, freguesia de Santo Antão, em Évora. Foi sede de uma antiga freguesia da cidade, extinta em 1840.
Embora remontando a épocas mais recuadas, a igreja de São Tiago foi reconstruída no século XVII, conservando porém alguns vestígios da época manuelina, como são exemplo as ameias ainda visíveis na ala sul do templo. O interior, de uma só nave encontra-se profundamente decorado ao gosto da época barroca. A abóbada está revestida de pinturas a fresco, enquanto as paredes laterais se encontram revestidas de painéis de azulejos da autoria do célebre ceramista Gabriel del Barco, representando cenas bíblicas.

Listing Generator by GeoPT.org