Tascosa Courthouse ~ Boys Ranch, TX
Once a booming town, now the land here used by Boys Ranch, home and school for troubled youth.

Marker Erected by State of Texas- Text:
Cowboy capital of the Texas Panhandle, 1877-1888. "Billy the Kid" and cowboys from many ranches added to its liveliness. Made famous by wild west fiction. Its name is a corruption of Atascoso (boggy) first given to nearby creek. County seat of Oldham County, 1881-1915.

THC Marker - Text:
TASCOSA COURTHOUSE, 1884Served 12 counties in Panhandle. Site of trials for killings that had filled Boothill Cemetery. Until 1915 Oldham County seat. Many years headquarters, Julian Bivins Ranch. Birthplace of Cal Farley's Boys Ranch, 1939.

Miles and Julian. Julian remodeled the original Oldham County Courthouse as a country home for his family and, in 1939, gave the old Tascosa site for Cal Farley's Boys Ranch. After Julian's death in 1940 the LIT was owned and operated by his son, Oliver Bivins. Cottonwood saplings planted by Henry Kimball in 1876 now tower above the old headquarters, two miles east of Boys Ranch.

You can read more about the town here: Tascosa, TexasEscapes

Year Built: 1884

Current Use of Building: Julian Bivins Museum

Level of Courts: County

Dates this building was used to house judicial proceedings: 1881 - 1915

Physical Address:
TX-233, Main St., Boys Ranch, TX 79101

Hours:
Museum opened for me at 7:30am. Security found the woman in charge and she gladly opened and gave me a tour. Very special people here. Boys Ranch is a private school (even though they ahve their own zip code) for special youth, if you visit here, please check with security. They will gladly explain where you can go, shown you where Boot Hill is, and make sure you can visit the museum.