King Neptune - Atlantic City, NJ
18S E 550089 N 4358701
A huge statue/monument to King Neptune can be found appropriately enough in Atlantic City, America's eastern seaboard playground,
Location: New Jersey, United States

The statue of King Neptune is the entrence to the Historic Gardner's Basin, a waterfront park and marina. This a wonderful area to explore, you can take tour boats, go to the aquarium and many other fun things in this part of town, very pretty and clean. There is also some pretty decent geocaching here as well.

This statue was donated to the people of Atlantic City by the Trump Marina Hotel Casino and Harrah's Casino Hotel in 1999. There is no information available about this statue. From observation, it is made of stone, about 30 feet all together including base and statue. Neptune look angry as he11 and is holding a trident, rather menacingly, riding on the head of a fish, whose mouth is agape (the fish not Neptune). The statue is in the center of a traffic island, one way on both sides. OF course the ocean is nearby, otherwise Neptune would be sad and lonely.

For those of you who do not know, Neptune in Roman mythology, was the god of the sea. His counterpart in Greek mythology is Poseidon. He was not a very powerful god, and little is known of his origin. When he was first introduced in Rome, he already had all the characteristics of the Greek Poseidon. Despite the fact that his cult grew after his equation with Poseidon, Neptune was far less popular among sailors than Poseidon was among the Greek mariners.

Time Period: Ancient

Approximate Date of Epic Period: 399 BC