Samual Adams
19T E 330244 N 4691524
The final resting place of American Patriot Samual Adams can be found in the Granary Burial Grounds in Boston, Massachusetts.

Samuel Adams (September 27, 1722 – October 2, 1803) was an American Patriot who played a major role in starting the American Revolution. Adams was a signer of the Declaration of Independence, but is perhaps best know as the organizer of the Boston Tea Party - a famous protest which took place on December 16, 1773 by the American colonists during which large quantities of British tea were destroyed in Boston Harbor.

Adams is also credited with coining the phrase "Boston Massacre", in reference to an incident which took place on March 5, 1770. Tensions caused by the heavy military presence in Boston were leading to brawls between soldiers and civilians. Eventually, British troops fired their muskets into a riotous crowd, resulting in the death of five citizens. This incident helped to spark the American Revolutionary War, in part due to Adam's advantageous use of the killings for propoganda purposes.

After the American Revolution, Adams ran unsuccessfully for election to the House of Representatives for the first Congress, but was later elected Lieutenant Governor of Massachusetts, serving from 1789–94. He succeeded John Hancock as Massachusetts Governor in 1793, and served until 1797.

Adams died at the age of 81 and is interred at the Granary Burying Ground in Boston, Massachusetts.
Description: