Charles N. Miller House - Cripple Creek, CO
Charles N. Miller one of ninety-one lawyers in Cripple Creek, Built this fine house.
Location: Colorado, United States

This beautiful home is being preserved and restored through the efforts of the City of Cripple Creek and the Gold Camp Victorian Society.

The plaque reads:

?Charles N. and Josephine Miller owned and lived in this residence from 1898 to 1904. This Vernacular Queen Anne residence had a prominant presence in the city and was one of the most ornate with its two-story pitched roof porch with balustrades, multi-gabled roof line, bay windows, tall stone foundation, bargeboard, and scalloped shingling. A coachman's room on the first floor was used by visitors' carriage drivers to shelter them from inclement weather. Here the drivers could wait on the high-back benches which wrapped around three sides of the room.
Charles N. Miller was born in Buffalo, New York, in 1871, but was reared and educated in Erie, Pennsyvannia. In 1896 he organnized and incorperated the Miller-Young Brokerage Company, serving as president, with Mr. A.G. Young as secretary and treasurer. Located in the Tutt Building at 233-235 East Bennett Avenue in Cripple Creek, it was one of the largest brokerage establishments in the state and sold over 236 million shares of Cripple Creek mining stock valued at $34 million in 1899.

The house later belonged to Edward Bell, who was sheriff during Cripple Creek's labor wars.

127 W. Carr Ave.