Alonzo H. and Nancy Foster Russell House - Grafton UT
Location: Utah, United States

Alonzo H. and Nancy Foster Russell House is a one-and-a-half story Greek Revival built in 1862-1863. The Russells were early settlers of the Grafton area.

"The Alonzo H. and Nancy Foster Russell House is a c. 1862-3 one-and-a-half story Greek Revival side-gabled residence of adobe construction (Photo # 4) with a frame front porch and a shed-roofed rear addition. The double-cell floor plan has a symmetrical façade and cornice returns at the gable ends. The foundation was repointed and stones reset in 2001. The porch had collapsed due to vandalism and the adobe bricks on the second floor façade were pulled away, leaving the second floor interior open to the weather. In 2003, the second story wall was repaired, and non-historic stucco applied for a movie set was removed as well, exposing the original adobe bricks. New doors, windows and hardware were also installed. An interior staircase, two interior fireplaces, associated chimneys, the front porch, and the rear shed-roofed addition were reconstructed. Most work was completed in 2004. Like the church/school, all work was based on historical reference complying with the Secretary of the Interior Standards." from the application form (visit link)

More information about this location can be found here: (visit link)
Name of Historic District (as listed on the NRHP): Grafton Historic District