Kostel Sv. Bartolomeje / Church of St. Bartholomew (Milevsko - South Bohemia)
33U E 453561 N 5477653
Neo-Romanesque Church of St. Bartholomew (Kostel Sv. Bartolomeje), architectural dominant of the main Milevsko's square, is a typical example of the church built by a growing town during industrial revolution in 19th century...
Location: Jihočeský kraj, Czechia

The church was built in 1866 at the site of older demolished church from 15th century. Church of St. Bartholomew is three-aisled structure with slender prismatic tower in the western front and also with pentagonal presbytery. The church's interior is Neo-Gothic, but some paintings and sculptures are of older origin and were brought into the church from other religious objects.

Type of Church: Church

Status of Building: Actively in use for worship