J & W Grill - Chickasha, OK
A magnet for burger-lovers statewide.

The J & W Grill has been in business continually since December 17, 1957. A friend who attended the local college that year can remember what a jumpin' place it was in the Spring of 1958.

Like so many of these great burgers places, J & W is small. In a concrete block building, with just 14 seats at the counter, it is always busy. We had the pleasure of being able to stop in for lunch on our visit to Chickasha. We ordered the basic fare: Burger with fries and a shake. Thank goodness we shared the fries. The small order would have fed six hungry people.

We noticed right off how friendly the staff were. They were proud of their business, and took time even during the busy lunch rush, to visit with us about the place. The place serves a full bacon-and-eggs country breakfast menu, which we were not there to sample. For lunch, choose between their famous burgers, chili, fries and a full range of soft drinks and shakes.

They are open Mon-Wed from 6AM-2PM and Thurs-Sat from 6AM -9PM. Closed on Sunday.

The owner is Darren Cook. You'll find this place at the northwest corner Choctaw Avenue and N. 5th Street, at 501 W. Choctaw.