Prehistoric Rock Art Sites in the Côa Valley and Siega Verde
29T E 657938 N 4543826
The two Prehistoric Rock Art Sites in the Côa Valley (Portugal) and Siega Verde (Spain), consisting of rocky cliffs carved by fluvial erosion and embedded in an isolated rural landscape, have been engraved over several millennia.
Location: Guarda, Portugal

?Hundreds of panels with thousands of animal figures (5,000 in Foz Côa and around 440 in Siega Verde) represent the most remarkable open-air ensemble of Palaeolithic art on the Iberian Peninsula. Foz Côa and Siega Verde provide the best illustration of the iconographic themes and organization of Palaeolithic rock art, which adopted the same modes in caves and in the open air, thus contributing to a greater understanding of this artistic phenomenon. Together they form a unique place of the prehistoric era, rich in material evidence of Upper Palaeolithic occupation.
as the area of the pictures is somewhat remote and difficult access aconcelho to contact the Archaeological Park of the Coa Valley Headquarters: Avenida Gago Coutinho, 19 A
5150-610 VILA NOVA DE FOZ COA

or