Granville Depot - Granville, Wisconsin
16T E 414518 N 4781133
Formerly the meeting place for passengers riding the dinner train, today the building serves as the office for a truck washing business.
Location: Wisconsin, United States

This station was used as the base of operations for the Wisconsin & Southern Scenic Rail Dining Service. Meals were prepared and passengers gathered here to board the dinner train. Today the building is the office for a truck washing business, and a large truck washing building has been constructed where the passengers once boarded trains.

From 'TrainLife' December 1996 - Wisconsin & Southern was, of course, no stranger to dinner trains. From 1987 to 1990, it operated Scenic Rail Dining (SRD) between North Milwaukee and Horicon, Wisconsin. The dining service used cars from Union Pacific's storied Cities streamliners; dome diner 8004 (ACF 1955), and dome coach 7012 (P-S 1958, renumbered by WSOR to 7011) were rebuilt into table cars and named Scenic View and Mountain View. Meals were prepared from scratch aboard kitchen car 4003, Pine River, formerly a Chuck Wagon Cafe car. Lounge service was provided aboard dome-observation 9009, River's Edge (ACF 1955). The train was powered by E9A 10C, formerly Milwaukee Road 202A (32A), which also saw service on Amtrak and the Alaska Railroad. The SRD cars were exquisitely rebuilt by Gardner'S Northern Rail Car. Beautiful woodwork and luxurious seating, combined with first-rate cuisine and outstanding service, made SRD perhaps the best dinner train America has seen. A resounding success, SRD routinely sold out; yet it was abruptly canceled in late 1990 with over a year of reservations on the books. The 10C was repainted into WSOR colors and still powers its business trains; the cars were sold to Transisco Tours, running on its Sierra '4ger between San Diego, Calif., and Renotrahoe, Nev. They later operated on the Kalamazoo, Lake Shore & Chicago Railroad in Paw Paw, Mich., before being bought back by UP for its business-car fleet. Today, they're again resplendent in UP yellow and gray, and can be ridden on UP's numerous excursions perhaps on yet another wondrous journey.
Is the station/depot currently used for railroad purposes?: No

Is the station/depot open to the public?: No