Gray Family cemetery - Westport, CT
An 18th-century cemetery in Westport, Connecticut.
Location: Connecticut, United States

This is the burial site of early English settler Henry Gray (ca. 1655-1731) and his family, re-monumented in 1936 by the Daughters of the American Revolution, and located in what is now the Longshore Club Park, a public park and golf course in the town of Westport, Connecticut (which was created in 1835 out of parts of several surrounding towns).

There are perhaps 20 graves here. Worn-down tombstones are visible, but no words or dates are legible. The metal plaque shown in the photos was created in 1936.

If you are driving to the cemetery, note that you cannot enter onto Herbert Baldwin Rd. from Compo Rd., which looks on the map like the closest place to turn, because the former is one-way the wrong way. You must enter the park at Julian Brodie Rd., a bit to the north, and drive around a big loop through the park to find the cemetery.