Columbus, Hocking Valley and Toledo Railway Depot - Canal Winchester, OH
17S E 345514 N 4412173
The historic Columbus, Hocking Valley and Toledo Railway Depot was added to the U.S. National Register of Historic Places in 1988.
Location: Ohio, United States

Also known as the Hocking Valley "Queen of the Line" railroad depot, this structure is part of the Canal Winchester Area Historical Society, a non-profit organization founded and incorporated in 1975. There is no detailed information about the depot on the internet; however, we did find the following information on the Canal Winchester Area Historical Society website:

"The coming of the railroad to Canal Winchester gave the community the opportunity to continue to exist past the canal era. In 1834 the first interest in getting the railroad to Ohio was expressed by Judge John Chaney, who was then a U. S. Representative. In 1837 the first locomotive was used in Ohio, and the railroad came to Columbus in 1850. From 1852 to 1867 there was interest in and plans made for procuring a railroad line through Canal Winchester. In 1869 the first train passed through the village on the Columbus and Hocking Valley Railroad line. There were then daily runs between Columbus and Lancaster through Canal Winchester and the ability to continue to transport goods, mail, and passengers was assured. Because of the canal and then the railroad, grain elevators were once plentiful in this agricultural area -- surplus grain could be sold and shipped to other parts of the country, ensuring a profitable economy for the village.

Transportation in and around Canal Winchester today is mostly by automobile. The canal was last used in 1902; the interurban stopped running in 1930; the last passenger train stopped in Canal Winchester in 1949. Trains still pass through the village, but no longer stop at the depot that is now listed on the National Register of Historic Places."

Is the station/depot currently used for railroad purposes?: No

Is the station/depot open to the public?: Yes