Flag Mural - Chickasha, OK
The U.S. and OK flags fly in this patriot American town.

On the north wall of historic J & W Grill at 501 W. Choctaw Avenue is a bold mural of the United States and Oklahoma flags against a background of blue.

The mural is painted on a concrete block wall, and is signed by famous mural artist Dr. Bob Palmer, as well as art students named Bayer, and Robert Weed.

Dr. Palmer, an art educator, travels throughout Oklahoma and beyond with his students, visiting towns, meeting its people, and creating murals that express that town's uniqueness and history. Dr. Palmer says, "Our commitment is to visually expressing the art, beauty, history and the people who make Oklahoma Great. We do hand painted, commercial murals, church murals, school murals and custom murals of all kinds, on location."

There is no greater thrill than traveling to a small Oklahoma town, and discovering one of these beautiful, unique murals on a wall.
City: Chickasha

Location Name: 501 W. Choctaw Avenue