The Historic LS
13S E 747839 N 3935749
This Marker sits in the entry parking lot to Boys Ranch, at the intersection of Texas State Hwy 385 and State Rd 233. About 20 miles north of Vega, TX and 38 miles south of Channing, Tx About 3/4 of mile north of the Canadian River.

Marker Erected by: State Historical Survey Committee
Date Marker Erected: 1968
County of Marker: Oldham County
Location of Marker: US-385, roadside park, ½ mile N. of Canadian River, ¼ mile S. of Boys Ranch, 13 miles S. of Channing, 22 miles N. of Vega
Want to know more about the LS Ranch?
LS Ranch, J.E. McAllister, C.T. Herring, Landergin Brothers

Note: As reported by condor1, this marker, with two others, has been moved from the rest area .7 miles south of here, to the entrance to Tascosa and the school, and old courthouse.

(Headquarters 3 miles Southeast)

Great early ranch well known to badman Billy the Kid and other famed western characters. The LS was founded in 1870s by former Indian territory trader W.M.D. Lee and New York financier Lucien Scott. Through Lee's efforts, the LS had water and grass for over 100,000 cattle and sometimes drove 6 or 7 herds a year up the trail. When thefts followed Billy the Kid's visits, LS men rode west and brought back their cattle; and when Tascosa gunfights put men into Boot Hill graves, the LS escaped disaster. But drouth [sic] brought heavy losses in 1886; and grant of 3,000,000 acres of panhandle lands to the XIT (state of Texas' payment for constructing Capitol in Austin) cut old LS range in half. Lee left in 1890 to promote a ship canal in Houston. Scott died 1893. W.H. Gray and E.F. Swift of Chicago bought LS in 1905.

Memorable LS men included foreman J.E. McAlister, later a Channing merchant. One of the $25-a-month cowboys was E.L. Doheny, later a multi-millionaire oil man involved in 1920's Teapot Dome scandal.

Ownership of brand and 96,000 acres of LS range passed to Col. C.T. Herring, rancher and civic leader of Amarillo; his estate still operates it.