Pioneer United Methodist Church, Rock Valley, IA
Location: Iowa, United States

The name Pioneer United Methodist Church is appropriate as this congregation was the first Protestant Church in the town of Rock Valley. It was also the only one at the time that held their services in English. Officially organized in 1882, worship was conducted by a traveling missionary prior to 1879. This congregation has been served by 44 different pastors over the past 130 years.

The first building was constructed in 1883 a few blocks from where this current one stands today. The present building was built in 1964. It serves a small but active worshipping community. Services are held at 10:30 a.m. on Sunday mornings during the school year but move to 9:30 a.m. in the summer months. It is located at 1030 18th Avenue, just one block off of Hwy. 18 in Rock Valley.
Active church?: Yes

Year Built: 1964