Deutsche Evangelischel Kirche Door – Bradford, UK
30U E 581730 N 5961016
A brightly coloured door to a church with a German speaking congregation in Bradford, United Kingdom.
Location: Yorkshire, United Kingdom

This door is in the Deutsche Evangelischel Kirche which is one of only 6 similar churches in the North of England.

The church seems to be a slightly odd mixture of styles. The spire and door definitely don’t look English, yet some of the rest of the building has the look of English Victorian buildings. Indeed the church is in a conservation area with many listed Victorian buildings in it.

In the Victorian times many German people emigrated to Bradford to be part of the booming woollen industry. Most of the mills and warehouses where they worked are on the other side of the city, but this area is where the successful businessmen lived.

The church was built in 1877. In recent times the church had declined somewhat but has very recently been refurbished and turned into a multi functional building. It is still used on the last Sunday of the month as a church, but for the rest of the time it is an arts and cultural centre.

The name of the culture centre is the Delius Arts and Cultural Centre in honour of the Bradford born composer Frederick Delius, who was born just round the corner
Type of material of the door: Wood

Functional door?: Yes