The Exmoor National Park
Location: South West England, United Kingdom

Exmoor

obrázek

EN:
Exmoor is a National Park situated on the Bristol Channel coast of South West England. The park straddles two counties with 71% of the park located in Somerset and 29% located in Devon.
The total area of the park, which includes the Brendon Hills, the East Lyn Valley and the Vale of Porlock, covers 692.8 square kilometres (267.5 sq mi) of hilly open moorland and includes 55 kilometres (34 mi) of coast.
It is primarily an upland area with a dispersed population living mainly in small villages and hamlets. The largest settlements are Porlock, Dulverton, Lynton, and Lynmouth, which together contain almost 40% of the National Park population.
Lynton and Lynmouth are combined into one parish and are connected by the Lynton and Lynmouth Cliff Railway.

Before it was a park, Exmoor was a Royal Forest and hunting ground, which was sold off in 1818.
Exmoor was designated a National Park in 1954, under the 1949 National Parks and Access to the Countryside Act, and is named after the main river that flows out of the district, the River Exe.

Several areas of the moor have been declared a Site of Special Scientific interest due to the flora and fauna.
This title earns the site some legal protection from development, damage and neglect. In 1993 Exmoor was also designated as an Environmentally Sensitive Area.

Exmoor Narodni Park

obrázek

CZ:

Exmoor je národní park nacházející se na pobreží Bristolského kanálu na jihozápade Anglie.
Park se rozkládá na území dvou kraju, v Somersetu z 71 % a v Devonu z 29 %. Celková rozloha, která pokrývá i Brendon Hills a Vale of Porlock, ciní 267 ctverecních mil (692 km²) otevrených kopcovitých mokrin a táhne se jí 34 mil (55 km) pobreží.
Jedná se predevším o náhorní rovinu, kde populace je rozptýlena do malých vesnicek a osad.
Nejvetší osady jsou Porlock, Dulverton, Lynton, a Lynmouth, jejichž obyvatelé tvorí témer 40 % populace národního parku. Lynton a Lynmouth jsou slouceny v jednu farnost, která je spojena železnicí Lynton and Lynmouth Cliff Railway (vodou pohánená železnice spojující Lynton a Lynmouth, která se táhne kolem útesu).

Než se z Exmooru stal park, sloužil jako královský les a lovecké území, které bylo rozprodáno v roce 1818. Exmoor byl jedním z prvních britských národních parku.
Byl založen v roce 1954 podle zákona o národních parcích a prístupu ke krajine z roku 1949. Je pojmenován podle hlavní reky, která vytéká z této oblasti, reky Exe.
Nekolik oblastí mokrin bylo vyhlášeno místem specifického vedeckého zájmu (SSSI) vzhledem k místní faune a flóre. Tímto statutem oblast získala legální ochranu proti rozvoji, ponicení a zanedbání.
V roce 1993 byl Exmoor rovnež prohlášen za oblast citlivou s ohledem k životnímu prostredí (ESA).

obrázek