John A. Kimberlin Residence
Marker moved to Derden cemetery due to road problems.

Marker Text:
In 1889 John A. Kimberlin purchased 36 acres of land in this area. The property was located about one mile southeast of the Derden community, a Hill County settlement that at that time boasted a post office, a school, two doctors, and several businesses. By 1890 Kimberlin had built a cotton gin on his land, and he completed this residence for his family about 1893. Kimberlin died in 1915, but the property remained with his heirs until 1918. This home, the cemetery (1 mi. NW), and the Union Church are three of the oldest remainders of the once-flourishing community. (1984) Incise in base: Part of the Bentley M. Jones family since 1963 Lower plaque 2004 - Family of Bentley Moses Jones moved marker 1 mile NW to Derden Cemetery due to privatization of road leading to the home, now in disrepair.