Craiglas Lime Kilns, Llanon, Ceredigion, Wales
30U E 419995 N 5794327
Craiglas is between Llanrhystyd and Llanon, where there are remains of a four lime kilns. Over 100yrs ago they were in full operation. As many as a dozen vessels were engaged in carrying limestone, coal and culm to this place for productions.
Location: South Wales, United Kingdom

Llanrhystud beach, which borders the kilns, was named as one of the best beaches in Wales by the marine conservation society. In Medieval times it is said the monks from Strata Florida illegally exported wool from the secluded bay. Villagers indulged in smuggling in olden times.

Tynporth, a house on the right side of the church entrance, was traditionally associated with smuggling, and was said to have been connected with the shore by an underground tunnel.

A thriving industry was carried on at Craiglas between Llanrhystyd and Llanon, where there are remains of a four large limekilns. A century ago they were in full use. As many as a dozen vessels were engaged in carrying limestone, coal and culm to this place.

A large coal yard was to be seen there a few years ago. Farmers from Mynydd Bach and even Tregaron came for lime and coal, travelling through the night and sleeping under their carts if they arrived too early in the morning The limekilns were used extensively until the early 20th century. The limestone was brought by the sea along with the other goods to the jetty below of which you can still see the remains.

Type of Oven / Kiln: Lime / Limestone

Status: Historical Site