The Eugene Hotel - Eugene, Oregon
10T E 492808 N 4877427
Built in 1924-25 this location was the hub of social activity in Eugene, OR for over fifty years before it was converted to upscale senior apartment living in 1983.
Location: Oregon, United States

From the hotel history page:
"The Eugene Hotel opened its doors with dinner, dancing and much fanfare on June 15, 1925. Many prominent people in business and hotel circles throughout the state attended the Grand Opening. The Americanized-Spanish architectural style, with cream-colored stucco finish, caused it to be recognized as one of the most handsome hotels in the Northwest."
Source: The Eugene Hotel

The hotel, which is listed on the National Register of Historic Places, appears mostly unchanged. Close inspection reveals a Starbucks in a corner retail space and office space on the ground floor toward the east end of the building. The original sign located on the east side of the building on the roof lasted into the 1960's but was removed in the intervening years.

All of the then and now photos in this waymark are looking southeast from the corner of northwest corner of Broadway & Pearl Streets.

Year photo was taken: 1930's thru the 1960's