Hobart Young Park Mural - Oswego, KS
15S E 312753 N 4115283
Can't miss, right on US-160 (east-west main road) and Commerce St., (north-south main road) through town.
Location: Kansas, United States

County of Mural: Labette County
Location of Mural
Explaination os some of the items:
Caboose in upper right corner, is right in front of the mural (see photo) and used for a visitors center in this small park
John Matthews: Osage Indians first occupied the area, followed in 1861 with the establishment of a trading post, owned by John Matthews.
Matthews' trading post was burned by Union soldiers from Fort Scott and about six years later, the town of Oswego was incorporated.
Oswego received its name by residents from New York living here appropriating the moniker from the city of the same name in their original New York home
Following the Civil War, veterans began to stake land claims and rebuild the settlement. the original area is marked by the Little Town well on Union Street.
The bridge is the "Pumpkin Creek Bridge which is listed in the National Register of Historic Places.

City: Oswego

Location Name: Hobart Holmberg Young Park