Water dam Husinec
Water dam Husinec.
Location: Jihočeský kraj, Czechia

EN: Valley water reservoir at an altitude of 509 m was built to protect against flooding and summer drought. The whole building was the last stone dam built in the country. The building was designed by the Provincial Office in Prague, conducted by Ing. Emil Sterba. The dam is located Husinec hydrometric station. The last major repairs, including protective coatings on the dam were carried out in 1995-1997, and guarantee flawless operation of other dams in the coming years.

CZ:Údolní vodní nádrž v nadmorské výšce 509 m n. m. byla vybudována na ochranu proti povodním a v léte proti suchu. Celá stavba byla poslední zdenou hrází postavenou v republice. Stavbu projektoval Zemský úrad v Praze, provádel Ing. Emil Šterba. Na údolní prehrade Husinec se nachází vodomerná stanice. Poslední velké opravy vcetne ochranných náteru na prehrade byly provedeny v létech 1995-1997 a zarucují další bezchybný provoz prehrady do dalších let.
Waterway where the dam is located: River Blanice

Main use of the Water Dam: Hydroelectric Power Production