16 Miles to Camden - Berlin, NJ
18S E 506366 N 4404892
A relocated milestone can be found to the rear of the NRHP Berlin Train Station. The stone is from the mid 19th century.
Location: New Jersey, United States

The stone was donated to the Long-A-Coming Historical Society. It is in very good shape. The milestone is very flat, with a wide face and thin sides as opposed to the usual signs which look more like rectangular prisms. The marker is just over two miles where it is supposed to be. It is actually 13.84 miles from this marker to the Camden city hall.

I tried to to an analysis of where this marker could have originally located. I am convinced it was on Route 30, it could not have been anywhere else as this was the biggest thoroughfare back then and led directly to Camden. I extended a line from Camden City Hall 16 miles southeast along Route 30. I came up with these coordinates: 39° 46.136'N 74° 53.812'W, which address translates to 358 White Horse Pike in Atco, NJ 08004. This milestone very well might not have come from Berlin but from neighboring Atco and considering Atco does not have a historical society, it makes sense that it would be given to Berlin. Also, perhaps the border of Berlin extended to the coordinates at one time.

Parking for the milestone is to the front and was not a problem on the gravel.

Monumentation Type: Stone post