Major General Patrick Cleburne, CSA - Ringgold, GA
Major General Patrick Cleburne, CSA, located USDI pavilion on US 41 Southeast of Ringgold, GA.

"Patrick Ronayne Cleburne (pronounced CLAY-burn) (March 16 or March 17, 1828 – November 30, 1864) was an Irish American soldier, best known for his service in the Confederate States Army during the American Civil War, where he rose to the rank of major general.

Born in County Cork, Ireland, Cleburne served in the 41st Regiment of Foot of the British Army after failing to gain entrance into Trinity College of Medicine. He emigrated to the United States three years later. At the beginning of the Civil War, Cleburne sided with the Confederate States. He progressed from being a private soldier in the local militia to a division commander. Cleburne participated in many successful military campaigns, especially the Battle of Stones River and the Battle of Ringgold Gap. His strategic ability gained him the nickname "Stonewall of the West". He was killed in 1864, in the Battle of Franklin."

Source: Wikipedia - Patrick Cleburne

From the plaque on the back of the pedestal: