"FIRST STEAM TRAIN 1853" -- Aurora
Commemorating the first steam train in Upper Canada, which ran from York(Toronto) to Aurora.
Location: Ontario, Canada

On May 16, 1853, the Ontario Simcoe and Huron Union Railroad Company operated the first steam train in Canada West from Toronto to Machell's Corners (Aurora). The train, consisting of four passenger and freight cars was drawn by the steam engine "Toronto", the first locomotive constructed in what is now Ontario. The arrival of the railway accelerated the development of this community, which was incorporated as a village in 1863 and a town in 1888. With the opening of this section of the railway one third of the proposed line was completed. Begun in 1851 and completed in 1855 the railroad was built to connect Lakes Ontario and Huron from Toronto to Collingwood.
Address or location of plaque: On the south-west corner of Wellington Street East (York Road 15)

Physical location of plaque: Town

Description of any physical remains at site of "Historical Plaque": No physical remains here, although the same rail bed is currently used for the daily GO train for commuters. The old train staion remians on this site, however this was not in place ot the time of the first train.

This 'Plaque' describes: An 'Event'

Condition of sign: New