New Hope Cemetery and New Hope Baptist Church
Marker placed in center of parking lot and near entrance to the cemetery

Marker Text:
Pioneer settler Joseph Wren donated five acres of land at this site in 1875 for use as a community cemetery. The church, which had been meeting in a log building (2 miles northeast), moved here later that same year. The name "New Hope" was suggested by Mattie Brookshire. The first interment in the cemetery was that of an infant girl, Mary Sudduth, who died in 1876. A schoolhouse, used until the 1920s, was located on land now included in the burial grounds. An annual homecoming is held here each May. (1981)