Abo Ruins - Salinas Pueblo Missions National Monument - Mountainair, New Mexico
13S E 373731 N 3812941
Salinas Pueblo Missions National Monument, aside from its headquarters and museum in Mountainair, New Mexico, has three sets of ruins.
Location: New Mexico, United States

Salinas Pueblo Missions National Monument

Once, thriving American Indian trade communities of Tiwa and Tompiro speaking Puebloans inhabited this remote area of central New Mexico. Early in the 17th-century Spanish Franciscans visited the area and found it ripe for their missionary efforts. However by 1677 the entire Salinas District, was depopulated of both Indian and Spaniard alike.

* Quoted from the National Park Website.

Abó Ruins
(505) 847-2400

Located adjacent to the major east-west trade route through Abó Pass, the Tompiro Pueblo of Abó (ca. 1300s - 1670s) was one of the Southwest's largest Pueblo Indian house complexes are dominated by the unique buttressed walls, 40 feet high, of the Spanish Franciscan mission church of San Gregorio de Abó, built around 1630.

(Quoated from a state historical marker near site)

Type: Ruin