Hubert Whitfeld—Perth, Australia.
A bust of the first Vice-Chanchellor of the University of Western Australia.
Location: Western Australia, Australia

Professor Hubert Edwin Whitfeld (1875 - 1939) was an early, leading figure at the University of Western Australia. He studied classics, philosophy and engineering, and became the founding professor of engineering and mining at the University in 1913 (the University was founded at this time).

He held the position of Vice-Chancellor on three occasions, but it was his last from 1927-39, which saw him shape the development of the university into a leading research and teaching institution. During the 1930s he was involved with the move of the University from its original site, in the centre of the City of Perth to its current location in Crawley, on the Swan River.

He is remembered at the University by 'Whitfield Court', the main entranceway to the University, bounded by Winthrop Hall and the main admin buildings of the University.

This bust of H. E. Whitfield was commissioned in 1964, and dedicated in 1965. It was sculpted by John Dowie. The bust is of bronze, and is located on the northern side of Whitfield Court, looking towards Winthrop Hall.