Fukagawa Fudosan Temple - Tokyo, Japan
54S E 391239 N 3948336
Fukagawa Fudosan Temple is located in the Koto District of Tokyo. It is home to the Shingon sect of Buddhism, and features unique ceremonies burning incensed cedar sticks, and an elaborate "water pouring" festival every third year.
Location: Tokyo, Japan

This temple was established in the 18th century, but was destroyed during the allied bombing of Tokyo in 1945. Because there was such a shortage of building materials, a temple dating from 1962, was brought from Chiba prefecture, and is now said to be the oldest wooden building in the Koto District of Tokyo

Fukagawa Fudoson is a temple of an esoteric branch of the Shingon sect of Buddhism, and is distinguished by its practice of burning cedar sticks (known as goma) as part of its rituals.

The Fukagawa Hachiman Matsuri is the shrine’s major festival, is one of Tokyo’s most popular, taking place during August, every third year. Also known as, Mizukake Matsuri (Waterpouring Festival)a unique aspect consists of spectators pouring sacred water over the shrine bearers, roasting under the mid-summer sun. Some 120 neighborhood shrines are paraded through the streets.