Melber School
16S E 346347 N 4090112
A road side historical marker commemorating the site of the Melber School prior to consolidation of the Graves County school district.
Location: Kentucky, United States

Year: 2010

County: Graves

Location: KY 339, Melber

Description: Site of Melber School - Site of 1st Melber school building in 1897. Became Melber Jr. H.S. in 1903. Building burned on Oct 1, 1929. New brick building opened Aug. 25 1930. Between 1937-1954, Melber served grades 1-12, and between 1954-1963 elem. grades. Melber Elem. School consolidated with Lowes High School in 1963.

Reverse Side: School Consolidation - Early Ky. school districts were very small. System abolished in 1908 in favor of county school system. After 1920s, consolidation common in KY. Changes in agric. & out-migration contributed. Pupils of outlying districts transported to Melber & Lowes. BY 1930, state standards for teachers began, and school year increased to 7 mos.
Marker Name: Site of Melber School - School Consolidation

Marker Location: Roadside