Grass Valley Schoolhouse - Idaho Springs, CO
The Grass Valley Schoolhouse is now the City Hall and Police Department
Location: Colorado, United States

The plaque reads:

The Grass Valley School House was originally built at 2325 Miner Street around 1901. The design was typical of schools built in Colorado during that time. The bell in the tower was used for calling the children in from recess as well as serving as a fire alarm for that area of town. The school house also hosted various meetings and community functions. The school was closed in 1917 and the building used for apartment living.

The building was given to the Historic Society by the owners in 1984. The Society convinced the city to move the building and renovate it for a City Hall and be the cornerstone of the downtown improvement district. The move to the present location and restoration of the building as the Idaho Springs City Hall was completed in 1986.

The Idaho Springs City Hall is the old Grass Valley School House. After the school was outgrown, it then was converted into four apartments. In 1984, the school was to be demolished for the new Safeway Store. The City of Idaho Springs bought the building and had the school house moved to its current location in the Fall of 1984. The building was moved in its entirety supported by beams and jacks. The building now holds City Hall, the Idaho Springs Police Department and the Idaho Springs Municipal Court.

The above information and photos of the move were given by a very nice employee at City Hall.
Group or Groups Responsible for Placement: