VFW Post 9198 World War II Memorial - Bensalem, PA
18T E 502744 N 4435547
A newly updated World War II memorial/monument has been reconstructed in front of this local VFW Post.

There is a beautiful, well-constructed war memorial @ the Veterans of Foreign War Post 9198 Building. Off to the right, and left sides are angled walls which double as a non-specific war memorial, recognizing all veterans, here and abroad. The memorial is comprised of various curved sections, like misshapen wings leading to a central piece in which a bronze marker is set into big, stone block, the center tablet listing those who served in Word War II. In the center is a red, prick patio, some with dedicated markers. In front of the building is a huge flag pole with anchors to the right and left of the pole. The wings or smaller walls have slate caps or benches and are mostly inscribed. A beautiful maintained lawn is throughout. I was able to view a picture of this place in 2008 and it was much simpler, different and not nearly as nice as it is today (see gallery)

On the left side curved stone bench,wall is an inscription on top of the coping/seat. It reads: Dedicated to Those Who made the Ultimate Sacrifice for Their Country On the opposite, symmetrical side is another curved bench, like the former, slate on the cap, stone on the bottom. That inscription reads Dedicated to All U.S. Veterans of Foreign Wars, Lest We Forget. Another incised inscription on a straight piece of gray slate (this too is a bench) is the inscription All Gave Some, Some Gave All. This is the non-specific memorial portion of this site.

As far as the World War II element goes, A bronze or possibly copper tablet built into a block stone wall. The World War Two Memorial is a large, vertical tablet inset into a great big stone block wall, arched at the top. Two shorter walls extend out of either side like wings, at about 130 degrees, both sides. In front of the memorial is a patio of sorts, composed of red brick pavers, some of the bricks dedicated or donated with inscriptions on them. At the top of the marker is the following raised inscription:

In Honor of Those
Who Served Their Country
In World War II 1941 ~ 1945

Beneath this inscription are 4 columns of names, sixty-four names deep each column with the names of 3 KIA at top (Charles G. Bauer, Louis E. Hartman, Stanley J. Marszalek), bringing the total amount of men who served to two hundred fifty-nine.

Property Permission: Private

Access instructions: Walk on the sidewalk and look to your side