Steve Canyon - Idaho Springs, CO
Steve Canyon was a popular 'All American Airman' during the Cold War
Location: Colorado, United States

"After 'War Bonds' sold to finance WWII became 'Savings Bonds', the U.S. Department of the Treasury initiaed the Independence Savings Bonds Campaign, tying in with the 175th anniversary of American independence, and exhorting citizens to "Save for Your Independence." The National Cartoonists Society assisted by having many of their characters promote this sales campaign. Naturally, the character of Steve Canyon was involved. The promotion was held from May 15 to July 4, 1950.

In addition to help from comic book characters, the casting of of 50 replicas of the Liberty Bell at the historic foundry at Annecy, France, where the original bell was made. These were sent on tour on industry-supplied trucks to each state capital, where a bell was left for permanent display. (One of the bells still stands on the steps of the Treasury Building in Washington, opposite the White House.) [Colorado's Liberty Bell is at (visit link) .] In Philadelphia the signing of the Declaration of Independence was re-enacted by a dramatic cast—and the original Liberty Bell in Independence Hall was rung (softly) as part of a four-nerwork radio kickoff. Simultaneously. CBS-TV was carrying the first Savings Bonds television kickoff, with Arthur Godfrey's Talent Scouts. The President and Secretary Snyder appeared in a simulcast at the end.

(complied from page 34, (visit link) and other resources)

The plaques read:

STEVE CANYON
whose name has been given to a valley
near here by the people of
IDAHO SPRINGS, COLORADO

This statue is dedicated to all airmen who wore the uniform of the Armed Forces of the United States in time of conflict, and who stand ready in the Air Force Reserve and Air National Guard to fly in defense of thier country, should the need arise.

Carved by the Indiana Limestone Company and flown here by the 327th Troop Carrier Squadron, USAFR

THE UNITED STATES TREASURY salutes