Milton Malsor Manor - Northants, UK.
Milton Malsor Manor - Rectory Lane, Northants, UK.
Location: East Midlands, United Kingdom

At the dawn of the 21st Century, there are still two manor houses in Milton . Wills’ Manor is the gabled Tudor residence at the top of what was called Pluck’s Lane (changed to Rectory Lane in the 1960s) and is called The Manor House. The Manor House was most likely built in the late 17th century, probably around 1675, and is constructed predominantly in random rubble. The original stone-built house with its mullioned windows appears to be an unusual example of a double-pile house with a central lobby entrance (this was presumably blocked up after the reign of Queen Anne until its re-opening in 1979). Over the years The Manor House has had many notable owners including: Sir Sapcotes Harrington, Richard Gleed & Edmund Gleed , Richard Dodwell, Mrs Elizabeth Nash, William John Blake, Colonel Arthur Maurice Blake, and James Asplin, before it was sold to the Yorke family of Kettering. In 1969 the Manor passed briefly to George Hall and three other transient owners, and finally in more recent times to the Leons from the United States before it was acquired in 1979 by Professor Gordon and Avril Wills, who are today’s Lord and Lady of the Manor of Milton
Earliest Recorded Date of Construction: 01/01/1675

Architectural Period/Style: 17th century tudor