Birthplace of the Veterans of Foreign Wars - Columbus, OH
17S E 329898 N 4424907
The Birthplace of the Veterans of Foreign Wars historical marker is located at the former site of a tailor shop where 13 veterans of the Spanish-American War first met in 1899, thus establishing the VFW.
Location: Ohio, United States

Front and Back Text (same): "Birthplace of the Veterans of Foreign Wars"

On the evening of September 29, 1899, thirteen recently returned veterans of the Spanish-American War met in a tailor shop that once stood on this site. These men, all veterans of the Columbus-based 17th Infantry Regiment that had fought in Cuba, shared their memories of the conflict, honored their fallen comrades, and discussed issues of concern to all foreign service veterans. The organization that they formed that night, the American Veterans of Foreign Service, was the nucleus of a nationwide organization that became the Veterans of Foreign Wars (VFW) in 1914. The oldest continuing national organization for veterans' affairs, the VFW traces its birth to this site in 1899.
Marker Number: 25-32

County: Franklin