Sibelius Hall - Lahti, Finland
Tribute to Jean Sibelius. Sibelius hall in Lahti, Finland – a music and congress hall named after Jean Sibelius, the composer. Designed by architects Hannu Tikka and Kimmo Lintula and built in 2000. This is the first Waymark in Lahti.
Location: Finland

Congress- and Concert Centre Sibelius Hall

Opened in March 2000, Congress and Concert Centre Sibelius Hall is a specimen of skilful wooden architecture and the largest public wooden building built in Finland in the past hundred years. Designed by architects Hannu Tikka and Kimmo Lintula, the Sibelius Hall consists of four parts: Old Carpentry Factory, Forest Hall, Main Hall and Congress Wing.

Main Hall
The stage and the auditorium with a gallery are located in a so-called shoe box hall in the form of an oval with unique acoustics. The refined colour world of the hall includes graphite grey, natural white and the red shade used in old stringed instruments.

Forest Hall
The Forest Hall connects the Main Hall and the Old Carpentry Factory. The ‘forest’ with nine giant pylons manufactured of pine that branch out like the branches of a tree is both a foyer and a lobby as well as a stage for parties, exhibitions and trade fairs.

Congress Wing
This building is connected to the Forest Hall and the Main Hall by glassed hallways, and it has the genuine scent of Finnish wood and magnificent views over the lake from all its rooms.

Carpentry Factory
The Carpentry Factory includes two versatile premises: the Carpenter’s Hall (900 m2) and the Carpenter’s Workshop (for 300 persons). In addition, the Carpenter’s Hall, a building protected by The Finnish National Board of Antiquities, with its two naves is an excellent place for concerts.1325.266 meter

VIP Sauna Cabinet
A stylish sauna cabinet for 25 persons in the loft of the Sibelius Hall. There is a separate dressing room and a sauna. 184.803° TN