Veterans Park World War Memorial - Mays Landing, NJ
To the right rear of the John W. Underhill Fountain is a simple, stone World War monument.
Location: New Jersey, United States

There is a center of town park in Mays Landing, beautiful, historic and smack dab in the middle of everything that is old and historic in this town. There are very old churches, buildings, historical markers and lots of war memorials including this one. This monument and all the rest surround the fountain in a circle, lying where the grass meets the brick of the inner circle.

The monument itself is a six-foot tall, rectangular slab of granite, rough on the sides, smooth on the surface, resting on a slightly larger, rough socle. A bronze tablet is centered on the slab, with only a few inches of stone showing on the sides. The top of the marker has an eagle with outstretched wings, profiled, holding branches in its hands, perched on the American Flag seal. Beneath that are the words HONOR ROLL.

The main inscription is raised and reads Paid the Supreme Sacrifice in Service *James Giordano* *Joseph Simpkins* *Thomas Hannum* ~ Men Who Were in the U.S. Army and U.S. Navy 1917 - 1918 Beneath that last line are two columns of names. fifty-five names in each column, bringing the total of men who served to 110, 113 if you count the KIAs. There is no dedication date or artists marks. Additionally, there is no record of this to be found on the internet.

Access to the memorial is pretty simple. Park along the many places provided on the street. Walk to the beautiful center of town and look around. Keep your visits from Dawn to Dusk.

Private or Public Monument?: Government

Name of the Private Organization or Government Entity that built this Monument: Mays Landing