U.S.S. Grayling (SS-209) Memorial - Denver, CO
Memorial to the U.S.S. Grayling and all U.S. submarines and crew who lost their lives during WWII
Location: Colorado, United States

"The GRAYLING was built in 1940, and the last to be built to peacetime specifications. Described by one writer as being "probably the ultimate in refinement and habitability," the GRAYLING was commissioned March 31, 1942, at Portsmouth, New Hampshire.

It was on its eighth patrol when it left Fremantle, Australia on July 30, to patrol near Manila. It was scheduled to return to Pearl Harbor for refit at the end of that run. The last report from GRAYLING was August 19th. It was presumed lost on September 30th, 1943." (from (visit link) )

The U.S.S. Grayling was assigned to Colorado by the U.S. Navy because there were Coloradoan's serving on her. The monument does include the only remaining artifact from the Grayling - a rescue plaque that was removed prior to war time service.

The plaques read (right to left; top to bottom):

============

Dedicated to the
U S S Grayling (SS 209)
"The Raider"
Colorado's Memorial Submarine

[US Navy Logo} Commissioned March 31, 1941

[US Navy Submarine Logo] U.S. Navy Yard, Portsmouth, N.H.

Overdue-Lost September, 1943
While operating off the coast of the Philippines
on her Eighth War Patrol

In memory of her 76 Officers and Men

Erected in reverence by
Colorado Mile Hi Diggers Chapter
(Organized in 1958)
U.S. Submarine Veterans of
World War II

=============

In memory of
the brave Submariners who gave their lives
in peace-time for their country

USS F-4 USS S-4
USS H-1 USS G-2
USS F-1 USS O-5
USS S-51 USS O-9
USS Squalus
SSN Thresher SSN Scorpion II

Wives of US Submarine Veterans of WWII

================

In honor of Edwin Unrein, Carl Mason
and Charles Stenberg who chartered
the Organization of the Colorado Mile
High Diggers Submarine Veterans WWII

==============

[Plaque from USS Grayling]
U. S. S. GRAYLING
SUBMARINE
SUNK HERE
TELEPHONE INSIDE

The above brass plate is the only remaining identification of the
USS Grayling lost in WWII. It was removed from the forward marker
buoy on December 7, 1941. Plate was mounted on top of buoy that could
be released from inside the sunken submarine in peace time. All identif-
ication is removed from submarines in war time.

===============

[Logo US Submarine Veterans] [Logo US Submarine Veterans WWII]
To honor the crew members on eternal patrol
in the U.S.S. Grayling who gave their lives
so we could remain free
September, 1943

[Three column list of crew with service rank]
For Names and some photos (visit link)

=================

[Logo US Submarine Veterans] STILL ON PATROL [Logo US Submarine Veterans WWII]

U.S. Navy Submarines paid heavily for their success in WWII. A total of 374 Officers and 3131 men are on board these 52 U.S. Submarines still on "patrol.'

Albacore; Amberjack; Argonaut; Barbel; Bonefish; Bullhead; Capelin; Cisco; Corvina; Darter; Dorado; Escolar; Flier; Golet; Grampus; Grayback; Grayling; Grenadier; Growler; Grunion; Gudgeon; Harder; Herring; Kete; La Carto; Perch; Pickerel; Pomano; Robalo; Runner; R-12; Scamp; Scorpion; Sculpin; Sealion; Seawolf; Shark I; Shark II; Snook; Swordfish; S-26; S-27; S-28; S-36; S-39; S-44; Tang; Trigger; Triton; Trout; Tullibee; Wahoo

We shall never forget that it was our submarines that held the lines against the enemy while our fleets replaced losses and repaired wounds.
Fleet Admiral C. W. Nimitz, U.S.N.

I can assure you that they went down fighting and that their brothers who survived them took a grim toll of our savage enemy to avenge their deaths.
Vice-Admiral C. A. Lockwood, Jr., U.S.N.
P.F.S. 59 Commander Submarine Force 1943-1946

===========

"USS Grayling (SS 209) is one of the 52 submarines lost during World War II and is the designated Memorial Submarine for the State of Colorado. The remembrance memorial is located at Sloan’s Lake, Denver, Colorado.

Grayling disappeared with all hands somewhere near the approaches to Manila Bay on/about 1 September, 1943. She was the 17th submarine lost in WWII.

Grayling began her illustrious career in Portsmouth, New Hampshire, on 1 March, 1941. During her short lived service she completed 8 War Patrols and was credited with sinking 16 enemy vessels and damaging 6 others.

The Grayling had the opportunity of her life to sink the Japanese aircraft carrier HOSO on her very first patrol but, as were other early “Boats”, was plagued by faulty torpedoes. She conducted operations in the Japanese Homeland for her second patrol and participated in the Battle of Midway on her third. The Philippine Islands were the scene of her fifth and sixth ventures into enemy waters, while the seventh was in the Borneo area.

She slipped her mooring lines for her final journey into enemy waters on 30 July, 1943. She reported sinking a small tanker and taking one prisoner on 20 August.No further direct transmissions were received from the Grayling after that report

Indirect reports indicated that on the 23rd, she slipped into Panay on an important mission to deliver much needed supplies to guerrillas there. Then she went on to reconnoiter Tablas Strait until 2 September. Throughout September, her silence was deafening. Finally and sadly, on 30 September, 1943, she was reported as “…overdue and presumed lost with all hands”. Personnel onboard included eight officers and sixty-eight enlisted men." (from (visit link)

More information and photos may be found at (visit link) and (visit link) .

This memorial sits on the south west corner of one of Denver's larger and older parks, Sloans Lake. I had never really taken the time to stop and investigate this memorial. I knew it was a war memorial because of the torpedo, but I had never guessed it was for submarines - something rare here in the Colorado Rocky Mountains!
Group or Groups Responsible for Placement:
Colorado Mile Hi Diggers Chapter. U.S. Submarine Veterans of World War II, Wives of US Submarine Veterans of WWII-Colorado Mile Hi Diggers Chapter

County or City: Denver

Date Dedicated: Unknown