Wilkerson Pass Visitors Center - Park County, CO
13S E 454491 N 4321088
The Wilkerson Pass Visitors Center is the Gateway to the South Park region of central Colorado. Their saying: "Where the Mountains Meet the Plains"
Location: Colorado, United States

While travelling west along State Highway 24 (about 50 miles west of Colorado Springs) or just 14 miles west of Lake George you look up the highway and all of a sudden see nothing but open sky. Well, you have almost reached the Wilkerson Pass Summit (WM9RV4) before it drops down into the South Park valley.

Immediatly to the south (On Your Left) is the Wilkerson Pass Visitors Center and Interprative Area.
Google Street View (Takes a few seconds to Load)

The Wilkerson Pass Visitor Center was constructed by the USDA Forest Service in 2003 and was deeded over to Park County and is run and maintained by the Park County Heritage Resource Office and is administered by the Tourism & Community Development Office of Park County. This interpretive center features many exhibits that retrace 10,000 years of local history and natural history. Prehistoric peoples who first crossed into South Park to hunt are the earliest known users of Wilkerson Pass, 14 miles west of Lake George on US Highway 24.

The following amenities and services are available here:
Visitor Services
Parking
Restrooms
Gift Shop (Seasonal)
Visitor Information
Picnic Area
ADA Accessibility
Pet Area
Hours of Operation:
The visitor center is open from 9:00 AM to 5:00 PM, Monday thru Saturday between Memorial Day to the end of September.
The Restrooms, Trails, Overlook and Picnic Area are open 24/7.

Public Washrooms: Mens, Womens, Family and Handicapped